Latest News

 

Results from Torquay

(March 13, 2016)

2016 Regional Finals

The West of England Regional Final of the National Brass Band Championships of Great Britain took place at the Riviera Centre in Torquay over the weekend of Saturday 12th and Sunday 13th March, with the qualifiers representing our region at the National Finals later in the year.

Championship Section

Date: Saturday 12th March 2016 Time: Draw at 13:00, commences 15:30 at the earliest Stage: Forum Test Piece: Cambridge Variations (Philip Sparke) Adjudicators: Jacob (Jappie) Dijkstra & Richard Marshall

 

POS

BAND

CONDUCTOR

PLAYED

01

Flowers

Paul Holland

3

02

Woodfalls

Dr Robert Childs

7

03

Aldbourne

David Johnson

4

04

Filton Concert Brass

Tom Davoren

9

05

Lydbrook

Glyn Williams

1

06

Camborne Town

Ian Porthouse

11

07

Yeovil Town

Ian Holmes

8

08

Lanner & District Silver

Leonard Adams

10

09

Verwood Concert Brass

Kevin Smith

2

10

Mount Charles

Nigel Seaman

12

11

St Austell Town

Steve Sykes

13

12

Bournemouth Concert Brass

Matthew Brown

5

13

Alder Valley Brass

Dave Barringer

6

First Section

Date: Sunday 13th March 2016 Time: Draw at 13:00, commences 14:30 at the earliest Stage: Forum Test Piece: Essay (Edward Gregson) Adjudicators: Jacob (Jappie) Dijkstra & Alan Fernie

 

POS

BAND

CONDUCTOR

PLAYED

01

St Dennis

Darren Hawken

1

02

Brunel Brass

John Winterflood

7

03

Chalford

Steve Tubb

13

04

Roche Brass

Garry Cutt

3

05

Hyde

Jonathan Lush-Camps

10

06

St Keverne

Gareth Churcher

11

07

Sherborne Town

Steve Rogers

8

08

Michelmersh Silver

Major David Barringer

12

09

Forest of Dean Brass

Roger Phelps

14

10

Otterbourne Brass

Melvin White

5

11

A W Parker (Drybrook)

Josh Ruck

9

12

Wotton-Under-Edge & District

Ian Dickinson

4

13

Pendennis Brass Falmouth

John Woodrow

6

14

St Pinnock

Jane Whitehead

15

15

Helston Town

David Johnson

2

Second Section

Date: Sunday 13th March 2016 Time: Draw at 08:45, commences at 10:00 Stage: Forum Test Piece: The Mermaid of Zennor (Philip Harper) Adjudicators: Phillip Littlemore & Richard Marshall

 

POS

BAND

CONDUCTOR

PLAYED

01

City of Bristol Brass

Bryn James

5

02

Sidmouth Town

Adrian Harvey

7

03

S W Comms

David Shead

6

04

Soundhouse Brass

Lee Clayson

4

05

Bodmin Town

John Maines

15

06

Bream Silver

Philip Turner

1

07

Andover Town

Steve Large

12

08

Denmead Brass

Estelle Flood

13

09

Camborne Junior Contesting

Alan Pope

9

10

Swindon Pegasus

David Mace

10

11

Ocean Brass

Edward March

14

12

Poole Borough

Dr Chris Davis

11

13

New Forest Brass

Ian Luxford

16

14

Shrewton Silver

Michael Dunford

3

15

Downton

Paul Williams

2

16

Bugle Silver

Steve Osborne

8

Third Section

Date: Saturday 12th March 2016 Time: Draw at 08:45, commences at 10:00 Stage: Forum Test Piece: A Cambrian Suite (Michael Ball) Adjudicators: Jacob (Jappie) Dijkstra & Richard Marshall

 

POS

BAND

CONDUCTOR

PLAYED

01

Phoenix Brass (Crewkerne)

David Boorer

5

02

Weston Brass

Bryn James

16

03

Midsomer Norton & Radstock Silver

Joanne Sykes

3

04

Gillingham Imperial Silver

Jim Bennett

14

05

Cinderford

David Hayward

4

06

Wilton & District

Colin Herbert

10

07

St Stythians

James Burns

13

08

Swindon Brass

Francis Cowley

1

09

Porthleven Town

Tom Bassett

17

10

Bratton Silver

Simon Carr

15

11

Corsham

Colin Hogg

7

12

Bath Spa

Martin Perry

2

13

South Molton Town

Gil Taylor

9

14

Spinnaker Brass

Ted Howard

8

15

Weymouth Concert Brass

Kevin Goodwin

6

16

Tewkesbury Town

Nigel Morgan

12

17

Chalford Academy

Steve Tubb

11

18

Heyl Town

Shaun Marsden

18

Fourth Section

Date: Saturday 12th March 2016 Time: Draw at 08:30, commences at 09:30 Stage: Arena Test Piece: The Journal of Phileas Fogg (Peter Graham) Adjudicators: Alan Fernie & Phillip Littlemore

 

POS

BAND

CONDUCTOR

PLAYED

01

Hatherleigh Silver

Matt Green

18

02

Cheltenham Silver

Nigel Galliott

4

03

Lydney Town

Kevin Ford

21

04

Indian Queens

Mark Arnold

12

05

Verwood Town

Emma Button

1

06

Pendeen Silver

Darren Jenkin

14

07

Nailsworth Silver

Paul McLaughlin

11

08

Bideford Town Band

Mark Durham

10

09

Saltash Town

Bob Julian

17

10

Pillowell Silver

Ian Whitburn

16

11

Totnes

Phil Cleave

2

12

Okehampton Excelsior Silver

Richard Beardon

15

13

Launceston Town

Colin Gay

7

14

Test Valley Brass

Matt Pithers

8

15

Gosport Solent Brass

Colin Garner

19

16

Shanklin Town (IoW) Brass

Malcolm Lewis

20

17

Shaftesbury Town Silver

Martin Hill

3

18

Tiverton Town

Colin Dance

6

19

Redruth Town

Sara Munns

9

20

Newquay

Ben Martin

13

21

Lostwithiel Town

Norman Pendray

5

W

Torbay Brass

Graham Eaton

W

Click here to return to the News page