South West Grading Tables

 

2016 Grading Tables

Below are the Grading Tables showing the 2016 position after the 2016 West of England Regional Championships, which were held at the Riviera International Conference Centre in Torquay on the 12th and 13th of March 2016.

Championship Section

BAND

2014

2015

2016

TOTAL

NOTES

Aldbourne

3

8

3

14

 

Alder Valley Brass

6t

13

13

32

 Relegated

Bournemouth Concert Brass

11

4

12

27

 Relegated

Camborne Town

6

2

6

14

 

Filton Concert Brass

6p

3

4

13

 

Flowers

1

1

1

3

 

Lanner & District Silver

9

7

8

24

 

Lydbrook

5

10

5

20

 

Mount Charles

4

5

10

19

 

St. Austell Town

6p

6

11

23

 

Verwood Concert Brass

6p

7p

9

22

 

Woodfalls

2

9

12

13

 

Yeovil Town

6p

7p

7

20

 

Number of Bands Played

11

13

 13

 

 

Average Placing

6

7

 7

 

 

p = average mark due to promotion.

t = average mark due to transfer from another region.

 

 

First Section

BAND

2014

2015

2016

TOTAL

NOTES

A. W. Parker (Drybrook)

7.5p

8p

11

26.5

 

Brunel Brass

5

8

2

15

 Promoted

Chalford

6

9

3

18

 

Forest of Dean Brass

7.5p

11

9

27.5

 

Helston Town

10

6

15

31

 Relegated

Hyde

11

4

5

20

 

Michelmersh Silver

7.5r

7

8

22.5

 

Otterbourne Brass

9

12

10

31

 Relegated

Pendennis Brass Falmouth

7

10

13

30

 

Roche Brass

8

1

4

13

 Promoted

Sherborne Town

7.5r

8r

7

22.5

 

St Dennis

7.5r

8r

1

16.5

 

St Keverne

7.5p

5

6

18.5

 

St Pinnock

12

16d

14

42 

 Relegated

Wotton-under-Edge & District

7.5p

8p

12

27.5

 

Number of Bands Played

14

15

 15

 

 

Average Placing

7.5

8

 8

 

 

p = average mark due to promotion.

r = average mark due to relegation.

d = disqualified.

 

 

Second Section

21.5

BAND

2014

2015

2016

TOTAL

NOTES

Andover Town

8.5p

6

7

 21.5 

Bodmin Town

14

3

5

 22 

Bream Silver

8

15

6

 29 

Bugle Silver

12

12

16

 40 Relegated

Camborne Junior Contesting

8.5p

8p

9

 25.5 

City of Bristol Brass

13

7

1

 21 

Denmead Brass

8.5p

8p

8

 24.5 

Downton

7

4

15

 26 

New Forest Brass

8.5p

10

13

 31.5 

Ocean Brass

3

11

11

 25 

Poole Borough

4

5

12

 21 

Shrewton Silver

8.5r

8r

14

 30.5 

Sidmouth Town

9

9

2

 20 Promoted

Soundhouse Brass

8.5p

8p

4

 20.5 

South West Communications

8.5r

8r

3

 19.5 Promoted

Swindon Pegasus Brass

10

13

10

 33 Relegated

Number of Bands Played

16

15

 16

 

 

Average Placing

8.5

8

 8.5

 

 

p = average mark due to promotion.

r = average mark due to relegation.

Third Section

BAND

2014

2015

2016

TOTAL

NOTES

Bath Spa

7

4

12

 23 

Bratton Silver

1

9

10

 20 

Chalford Academy

13

16

17

 46 Relegated

Cinderford

9

8

5

 22 

Corsham

7.5p

6

11

 24.5 

Gillingham Silver

4

13

4

 21 

Heyl Town

8

14

18

 40 Relegated

Midsomer Norton & Radstock Silver

11

5

3

 19 

Phoenix Brass (Crewkerne)

7.5r

8.5r

1

 17 Promoted

Porthleven Town

7.5p

8.5p

9

 25 

South Molton Town

6

10

13

 29 

Spinnaker Brass

7.5p

11

14

 32.5 

St Stythians

3

12

7

 22

 

Swindon Brass

12

15

8

 35 

Tewkesbury Town

7.5p

8.5p

16

 32 

Weston Brass

7.5r

8.5r

2

 18 Promoted

Weymouth Concert Brass

7.5p

8.5p

15

 31 

Wilton & District

10

7

6

 23 

Number of Bands Played

14

16

18

 

 

Average Placing

7.5

8.5

 9.5

 

 

p = average mark due to promotion.

r = average mark due to relegation.

Fourth Section

BAND

2014

2015

2016

TOTAL

NOTES

Bideford Town

22a

9

 8 39

Bristol East & Kingswood

11rw

22a

22a

 55 Rule 'n' applies

Cheltenham Silver

7

4

2

 13 Promoted

Gosport Solent Brass

11

10

15

 36 

Hatherleigh Silver

11r

15

1

 27 

Indian Queens

11nb

11nb

4

 26 

Launceston Town

11r

11r

13

 35 

Lostwithiel Town

11nb

11nb

21

 43 

Lydney Town

4

5

3

 12 Promoted

Marshfield

18

21

22a

 61 

Nailsworth Silver

13

16

7

 36 

Newquay

11nb

11nb

20

 42 

Okehampton Excelsior Silver

19

18

12

 49 

Pendeen Silver

14

12

6

 32 

Pillowell Silver

15

1

10

 26 

Redruth Town

11nb

17

19

 47 

Saltash Town

21

8

9

 38 

Shaftesbury Town Silver

11nb

19

17

 47 

Shanklin Town (IOW)

12

14

16

 42 

Test Valley Brass

11r

11r

14

 36 

Tiverton Town

10

6

18

 34 

Torbay Brass

20

20

22w

 62 

Totnes

16

3

11

 30 

Verwood Town

9

13

5

 27 

Wellington Silver

17

22a

22a

 61 

Wincanton Silver

22a

22a

22a

 66

 Rule 'n' applies

Number of Bands Played

21

21

 21

 

 

Average Placing

11

11

 11

 

 

r = average mark due to relegation.

a = absent, did not enter.

nb = new band.

w = withdrawn.

Rule n = band has not competed for 3 consecutive years and will be removed for future years.

 

 

2015 Grading Tables

Below are the Grading Tables following the 2015 West of England Regional Championships, which were held at the Riviera International Conference Centre in Torquay on the 14th and 15th of March 2015. Promotions and Relegations (effective from 1st January 2016), are indicated.

 

BAND

2013

2014

2015

TOTAL

PROM / REL

Aldbourne

3

3

8

14

 

Alder Valley Brass

6t

6t

13

25

 

Bournemouth Concert Brass

6

11

4

21

 

Camborne Town

4

6

2

12

 

Filton Concert Brass

6p

6p

3

15

 

Flowers

1

1

1

3

 

Lanner & District Silver

6p

9

7

22

 

Lydbrook

7

5

10

22

 

Mount Charles

5

4

5

14

 

Sherborne Town

9

8

12

29

Relegated

St. Austell Town

6p

6p

6

18

 

St. Dennis

8

7

11

26

Relegated

Woodfalls

2

2

9

13

 

Number of Bands Played

11

11

13

 

 

Average Placing

6

6

7

 

 

p = average mark due to promotion.

t = average mark due to transfer from another region.

First Section

Notice 19/05/15: An appeal made by Hyde Band in respect of their disqualification from the contest at the West of England Regional Championships has been upheld by the Council.  Therefore Hyde Band's fourth place at the Championships is reinstated and the first section grading table has been revised accordingly.

BAND

2013

2014

2015

TOTAL

PROM / REL

Brunel Brass

7r

5

8

20

 

Chalford

7r

6

9

22

 

Forest of Dean Brass

7p

7.5p

11

25.5

 

Helston Town

5

10

6

21

 

Hyde

7

11

4

22

 

Michelmersh Silver

7r

7.5r

7

21.5

 

Otterbourne Brass

12

9

12

33

 

Pendennis Brass Falmouth

7p

7

10

24

 

Roche Brass

7nb

8

1

16

 

Shrewton Silver

10

14

14

38

Relegated

South West Comms

11

13

13

37

Relegated

St Keverne

7p

7.5p

5

19.5

 

St Pinnock

7p

12

16d

35

 

Verwood Concert Brass

3

4

3

10

Promoted

Yeovil Town

8

3

2

13

Promoted

Number of Bands Played

13

14

15

 

 

Average Placing

7

7.5

8

 

 

p = average mark due to promotion.

r = average mark due to relegation.

nb = average mark, new band.

d = disqualified.

Second Section

BAND

2013

2014

2015

TOTAL

PROM / REL

A W Parker (Drybrook)

6

6

1

13

Promoted

Andover Town

8.5p

8.5p

6

23

 

Bodmin Town

8.5p

14

3

25.5

 

Bream Silver

10

8

15

33

 

Bugle Silver

3

12

12

27

 

City of Bristol

7

13

7

27

 

Downton

13

7

4

24

 

New Forest Brass

8.5p

8.5p

10

27

 

Ocean Brass

11

3

11

25

 

Phoenix Brass (Crewkerne)

16

11

8

35

Relegated

Poole Borough

8.5r

4

5

17.5

 

Portishead Town

8.5ra

8.5ra

16a

33

Rule n applies

Sidmouth Town

8

9

9

26

 

Swindon Pegasus Brass

1

10

13

24

 

Weston Brass

9

15

14

38

Relegated

Wotton-under-Edge & District

8.5p

5

2

15.5

Promoted

Number of Bands Played

16

16

15

 

 

Average Placing

8.5

8.5

8

 

 

p = average mark due to promotion.

r = average mark due to relegation.

a = absent, did not enter.

d = disqualified.

Rule n = band has not competed for 3 consecutive years and will be removed for future years.

Third Section

BAND

2013

2014

2015

TOTAL

PROM / REL

Bath Spa

8r

7

4

19

 

Bratton Silver

11

1

9

21

 

Camborne Junior Contesting

8p

7.5p

2

17.5

Promoted

Chalford Academy

8p

13

16

37

 

Cinderford

8r

9

8

25

 

Corsham

8p

7.5p

6

21.5

 

Denmead Brass

8r

7.5r

3

18.5

Promoted

Gillingham Silver

8

4

13

25

 

Heyl Town

5

8

14

27

 

Launceston Town

13

14

17a

44

Relegated

Midsomer Norton & Radstock Silver

7

11

5

23

 

Soundhouse Brass

8r

7.5r

1

16.5

Promoted

South Molton Town

8p

6

10

24

 

Spinnaker Brass

8p

7.5p

11

26.5

 

St Stythians

9

2

12

24

 

Swindon Brass

8p

12

15

35

 

Test Valley Brass

10

15a

17a

42

Relegated

Wilton & District

8p

10

7

25

 

Number of Bands Played

15

14

16

 

 

Average Placing

8

7.5

8.5

 

 

p = average mark due to promotion.

r = average mark due to relegation.

a = absent, did not enter.

w = withdrawn.

Fourth Section

BAND

2013

2014

2015

TOTAL

PROM / REL

Bideford Town

22a

22a

9

53

 

Bristol East & Kingswood

11r

11r

22a

44

 

Cheltenham Silver

22a

7

4

33

 

Gosport Solent Brass

6

11

10

27

 

Hatherleigh Silver

11r

11r

15

37

 

Lydney Town

21

4

5

30

 

Marshfield

22a

18

21

61

 

Nailsworth Silver

10

13

16

39

 

Okehampton Excelsior Silver

15

19

18

52

 

Pendeen Silver

19

14

12

45

 

Pillowell Silver

11r

15

1

27

 

Porthleven Town

22a

2

2

26

Promoted

Redruth Town

11nb

11nb

17

39

 

Saltash Town

13

21

8

42

 

Shaftesbury Town Silver

11nb

11nb

19

41

 

Shanklin Town (IOW)

11

12

14

37

 

Tewkesbury Town

11r

8

7

26

Promoted

Thornbury Town

22a

22a

22a

66

Rule n applies

Tiverton Town

12

10

6

28

 

Torbay Brass

16

20

20

56

 

Totnes

18

16

3

37

 

Verwood Town

20

9

13

42

 

Wellington Silver

17

17

22a

56

 

Weymouth Concert Brass

8

6

11

25

Promoted

Wincanton Silver

14

22a

22a

58

 

Number of Bands Played

21

21

21

 

 

Average Placing

11

11

11

 

 

r = average mark due to relegation.

a = absent, did not enter.

nb = new band.

Rule n = band has not competed for 3 consecutive years and will be removed for future years.

 

 

 

 

 

 

2014 Grading Tables

Below are the Grading Tables following the 2014 West of England Regional Championships, which were held at the Riviera International Conference Centre in Torquay on the 8th and 9th of March 2014. Promotions and Relegations (effective from 1st January 2015), are indicated.

Championship Section

BAND

2012

2013

2014

TOTAL

PROM / REL

Aldbourne

4

3

3

10

 

Bournemouth Concert Brass

2

6

11

19

 

Camborne Town

6

4

6

16

 

Flowers

1

1

1

3

 

Lanner & District Silver

6p

6p

9

21

 

Lydbrook

9

7

5

21

 

Michelmersh Silver

6p

6p

10

22

Relegated

Mount Charles

8

5

4

17

 

Sherborne Town

3

9

8

20

 

St. Dennis

5

8

7

20

 

Woodfalls

7

2

2

11

 

Number of Bands Played

11

11

11

 

 

Average Placing

6

6

6

 

 

p = average mark due to promotion.

First Section

BAND

2012

2013

2014

TOTAL

PROM / REL

Brunel Brass

7.5r

7r

5

19.5

 

Chalford

7.5r

7r

6

20.5

 

Filton Concert Brass

7

1

1

9

Promoted

Helston Town

11

5

10

26

 

Hyde

10

7

11

28

 

Otterbourne Brass

7.5p

12

9

28.5

 

Pendennis Brass Falmouth

7.5p

7p

7

21.5

 

Portishead Town

7.5r

14a

15a

36.5

Relegated

Roche Brass

7.5nb

7nb

8

22.5

 

Shrewton Silver

6

10

14

30

 

South West Comms

7.5p

11

13

31.5

 

St Austell Town

7.5r

4

2

13.5

Promoted

St Pinnock

7.5p

7p

12

26.5

 

Verwood Concert Brass

12

3

4

19

 

Yeovil Town

9

8

3

20

 

Number of Bands Played

14

13

14

 

 

Average Placing

7.5

7

7.5

 

 

p = average mark due to promotion.

r = average mark due to relegation.

nb = average mark, new band.

Note: Camborne Brass removed from Grading Tables

Second Section

BAND

2012

2013

2014

TOTAL

PROM / REL

A W Parker (Drybrook)

8.5p

6

6

20.5

 

Bodmin Town

8.5p

8.5p

14

31

 

Bream Silver

8.5p

10

8

26.5

 

Bugle Silver

12

3

12

27

 

City of Bristol

7

7

13

27

 

Denmead Brass

8.5p

8.5p

16d

33

Relegated

Downton

8.5p

13

7

28.5

 

Forest of Dean Brass

8.5r

8.5r

1

18

Promoted

Ocean Brass

10

11

3

24

 

Phoenix Brass (Crewkerne)

5

16

11

32

 

Poole Borough

8.5r

8.5r

4

21

 

Sidmouth Town

4

8

9

21

 

Soundhouse Brass

9

12

17a

38

Relegated

St Keverne

8.5r

4

2

14.5

Promoted

Swindon Pegasus Brass

13

1

10

24

 

Weston Brass

6

9

15

30

 

Wotton-under-Edge & District

8.5p

8.5p

5

22

 

Number of Bands Played

16

16

16

 

 

Average Placing

8.5

8.5

8.5

 

 

p = average mark due to promotion.

r = average mark due to relegation.

a = absent, did not enter.

d = disqualified.

Third Section

BAND

2012

2013

2014

TOTAL

PROM / REL

Andover

7p

4

5

16

Promoted

Bath Spa

7r

8r

7

22

 

Bratton Silver

7p

11

1

19

 

Bristol East & Kingswood

11

12

15w

38

Relegated

Chalford Academy

7p

8p

13

28

 

Cinderford

7r

8r

9

24

 

Gillingham Imperial Silver

9

8

4

21

 

Hatherleigh Silver

10

14

15a

39

Relegated

Heyl Town

7r

5

8

20

 

Launceston Town

7p

13

14

34

 

Midsomer Norton & Radstock Silver

7p

7

11

25

 

New Forest Brass

7p

6

2

15

Promoted

South Molton Town

6

21

6

21

 

St Stythians

5

9

3

17

 

Swindon Brass

7p

8p

12

27

 

Test Valley Brass

7

10

15a

32

 

Wilton & District

7p

8p

10

25

 

Number of Bands Played

13

15

14

 

 

Average Placing

7

8

7.5

 

 

p = average mark due to promotion.

r = average mark due to relegation.

a = absent, did not enter.

w = withdrawn.

Fourth Section

BAND

2012

2013

2014

TOTAL

PROM / REL

Bideford Town

21

22a

22a

65

 

Camborne Junior Contesting

13nb

1

3

17

Promoted

Cheltenham Silver

18

22a

7

47

 

Corsham

13r

5

1

19

Promoted

Gosport Solent Brass

8

6

11

25

 

Lydney Town

12

21

4

37

 

Marshfield

19

22a

18

59

 

Nailsworth Silver

13nb

10

13

36

 

Okehampton Excelsior Silver

22

15

19

56

 

Pendeen Silver

13nb

19

14

46

 

Pillowell Silver

13r

11r

15

39

 

Porthleven Town

14

22a

2

38

 

Saltash Town

13nb

13

21

47

 

Shanklin Town (IOW)

13

11

12

36

 

Spinnaker Brass

5

9

5

19

Promoted

Tewkesbury Town

13r

11r

8

32

 

Thornbury Town

24

22a

22a

68

 

Tiverton Town

25

12

10

47

 

Torbay Brass

23

16

20

59

 

Totnes

17

18

16

51

 

Verwood Contest Brass 'B'

20

20

9

49

 

Wellington Silver

13nb

17

17

47

 

Weymouth Concert Brass

6

8

6

20

 

Wight Brass

26a

22a

22a

70

rule n applies

Wincanton Silver

15

14

22a

51

 

Number of Bands Played

25

21

21

 

 

Average Placing

13

11

11

 

 

r = average mark due to relegation.

a = absent, did not enter.

nb = new band.

Rule n = band has not competed for 3 consecutive years and will be removed for future years.

 

                                                                2013 TABLES

Championship Section

BAND

2011

2012

2013

TOTAL

PROM / REL

Aldbourne

6p

4

3

13

 

Bournemouth Concert Brass

6p

2

6

14

 

Brunel Brass

6p

6p

10

22

Relegated

Camborne Town

3

6

4

13

 

Chalford

6p

6p

11

23

Relegated

Flowers

2

1

1

4

 

Lydbrook

5

9

7

21

 

Mount Charles

4

8

5

17

 

Sherborne Town

9

3

9

21

 

St. Dennis

6

5

8

19

 

Woodfalls

1

7

2

10

 

 

Number of Bands Played

11

11

11

 

 

Average Placing

6

6

6

 

 

p = average mark due to promotion.

First Section

BAND

2011

2012

2013

TOTAL

PROM / REL

Camborne Brass

8

5

14a

27

 

Filton Concert Brass

9

7

1

17

 

Forest of Dean Brass

8p

14

9

31

Relegated

Helston Town

8r

11

5

24

 

Hyde

3

10

7

20

 

Lanner & District Silver

6

3

2

11

Promoted

Lympstone South West Telecoms

8p

7.5p

11

26.5

 

Michelmersh Silver

4

4

6

14

Promoted

Otterbourne Brass

8p

7.5p

12

27.5

 

Poole Borough

8r

13

13

34

Relegated

Portishead Town

8r

7.5r

14a

29.5

 

Shrewton Silver

5

6

10

21

 

St Austell Town

8r

7.5r

4

19.5

 

Verwood Concert Brass

10

12

3

25

 

Yeovil Town

12

9

8

29

 

 

Number of Bands Played

15

14

13

 

 

Average Placing

8

7.5

7

 

 

p = average mark due to promotion.

r = average mark due to relegation.

a = absent, did not enter.

Second Section

BAND

2011

2012

2013

TOTAL

PROM / REL

A W Parker (Drybrook)

7.5p

8.5p

6

22

 

Bath Spa

11

16

15

42

Relegated

Bream Silver

7.5p

8.5p

10

26

 

Bugle Silver

5

12

3

20

 

Cinderford

8

11

14

33

Relegated

City of Bristol

10

7

7

24

 

Downton

7.5p

8.5p

13

29

 

Ocean Brass

7.5r

10

11

28.5

 

Pendennis Brass Falmouth

2

3

2

7

Promoted

Phoenix Brass (Crewkerne)

7

5

16

28

 

Sidmouth Town

7.5p

4

8

19.5

 

Soundhouse Brass

6

9

12

27

 

St Keverne

7.5r

8.5r

4

20

 

St Pinnock

4

8

5

17

Promoted

Swindon Pegasus Brass

9

13

1

23

 

Weston Brass

7.5p

6

9

22.5

 

 

Number of Bands Played

14

16

16

 

 

Average Placing

7.5

8.5

8.5

 

 

p = average mark due to promotion.

r = average mark due to relegation.

Third Section

BAND

2011

2012

2013

TOTAL

PROM / REL

Andover

6p

7p

4

17

 

Bodmin Town

6r

3

2

11

Promoted

Bratton Silver

6p

7p

11

24

 

Bristol East & Kingswood

6r

11

12

29

 

Denmead Brass

5

4

3

12

Promoted

Gillingham Imperial Silver

7

9

8

24

 

Hatherleigh Silver

6p

10

14

30

 

Heyl Town

6r

7r

5

18

 

Launceston Town

6p

7p

13

26

 

Midsomer Norton & Radstock Silver

6p

7p

7

20

 

New Forest Brass

6p

7p

6

19

 

Pillowell Silver

11

13

15

39

Relegated

St Stythians

6

5

9

20

 

Test Valley Brass

10

7

10

27

 

Tewkesbury Town

8

8

16a

32

Relegated

Wotton-under-Edge & District

6r

7r

1

14

Promoted - Additional promotion as part of section rebalancing

 

Number of Bands Played

11

13

15

 

 

Average Placing

6

7

8

 

 

p = average mark due to promotion.

r = average mark due to relegation.

a = absent, did not enter.

Fourth Section

BAND

2011

2012

2013

TOTAL

PROM / REL

Bideford Town

13

21

22a

56

 

Camborne Junior Contesting

11.5nb

11.5nb

1

25.5

 

Chalford Academy

9

7

7

23

Promoted

Cheltenham Silver

23a

18

22a

63

 

Corsham

11.5r

13r

5

29.5

 

Gosport Solent Brass

18

8

6

32

 

Lostwithiel Town

23a

26a

22a

71

Rule n applies

Lydney Town

11.5nb

12

21

44.5

 

Marshfield

17

19

22a

58

 

Nailsworth Silver

11.5nb

13nb

10

34.5

 

Okehampton Excelsior Silver

12

22

15

49

 

Pendeen Silver

11.5nb

13nb

19

43.5

 

Porthleven Town

22

14

22a

58

 

Saltash Town

11.5nb

13nb

13

37.5

 

Shanklin Town (IOW)

16

13

11

40

 

South Molton Town

11.5r

9

4

24.5

Promoted - Additional promotion as part of section rebalancing

Spinnaker Brass

23a

5

9

37

 

St Breward Silver

11.5ra

13ra

22a

46.5

Rule n applies

Swindon Brass

5

16

3

24

Promoted - Additional promotion as part of section rebalancing

Thornbury Town

11.5nb

24

22a

57.5

 

Tiverton Town

6

25

12

43

 

Torbay Brass

21

23

16

60

 

Totnes

11

17

18

46

 

Verwood Contest Brass ‘B’

19

20

20

59

 

Wellington Silver

11.5nb

13nb

17

41.5

 

Weymouth Concert Brass

11.5r

6

8

25.5

 

Wight Brass

15

26a

22a

63

 

Wilton & District

8

4

2

14

Promoted

Wincanton Silver

20

15

14

49

 

 

Number of Bands Played

22

25

21

 

 

Average Placing

11.5

13

11

 

 

r = average mark due to relegation.

a = absent, did not enter.

nb = new band.

Rule n = band has not competed for 3 consecutive years and will be removed for future years.

 

 

 

 

 result1

result2

result3
2011 tables